|Omubala Clan motto||Wankula Ssimba ejjembe Wankula tatya, takyuuka.|
The Nkula clan is believed to have come from the Baziba people of Tanzania. They are said to have been great hunters. Their leader and hunt master called Muwangi once led his men to hunt and an animal with one horn emerged from a nearby bush and they pursued it. When it turned, it killed Muwangi and escaped unhurt. This left the whole group in great fear and for the fear they had for the animal, they decided to declare it their totem.
These people were great medicine men and had unusual powers as strong as the animal itself. They used it as a symbol to proclaim their might and power over the other clans and it ended up becoming their totem.
With the influx of the Coastal groups coming into the interior, the animal horn is said to have magical powers and is therefore used as an aphrodisiac and the mention of the Swahili word Kifaalu drives fear among people.
These Nkula clansmen were captured during the wars to expand Buganda from Tanganyika and settled in Buddu, Lwantunga. They were under the leadership of Muwangi`s heir who succeeded his father. The clan head is Muwangi and their seat was in Buddu, Lwantunga.
There are two major indigenous types of rhinos in Uganda; the black and white rhinos. They are being re-introduced because these beasts were hunted to extinction mainly for their precious horn. The horn is used as an affrodisiac and it is for this reason that the entire species were wiped out in Uganda.
Rhinos are the second largest land animals in the world. Their bodies are compact and strongly muscled with nasal horns.
Their bodies are grey but sometimes the colour changes because they wallow a lot in different types of mud.
The head and body of a black rhino is 290-375cm and weighs from 700-1,400kg. The tail is 60-70cm. The white rhino`s body and head are 360-420cm and a female weighs from 1,400-2,000kg while a male weighs from 2,000-3,600kg. The tail in both sexes is 80-100cm.
Males tolerate each othe unless there is a female in oestrus. Gestation is 15-16 months and the young browses in thirty days yet drinking of water takes four to five months. Suckling of milk goes on for one year. Both male and female sexually mature at four to five years but males have slim chances due to the dominant mature male. Rhinos live up to forty years and they are a highly endangered species worldwide.